Contact is a collaboration of organisations who have come together as they provide mental health advice, support or services to the armed forces community. It is not a company or charity in its own right. We do not hold any users contact data, and only pass this to Contact partners if you choose to submit this information.

Preserving your privacy is important to us and we are committed to letting you know how we use your personal information. The website does not collect, process or store your personal information. Your details will not be held by www.contactarmedforces.org.uk, but will be provided to organisations providing services if you choose to submit via the website form. This data will be stored by these organisations in accordance with their data and privacy policy

By leaving your contact details, you agree to the selected partner contacting you. This is confidential and your data will not be shared with any other part of the Charity or a third party without your consent, unless there is a clear risk to yourself or others.

To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, to maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the appropriate use of the information, the Contact partners will take all reasonable and appropriate procedures to safeguard the information we collect and process. We require the third parties referenced above to manage your data in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. In particular when transferring confidential or sensitive information we will protect it appropriately.

The www.contactarmedforces.org.uk  website does not store your data, and your data will only be used if you choose to submit to a service provider via the website. You will be able to select the partner that this data is passed to.

If you contact us (by any method) about the website or to ask questions regarding Contact, we may keep a record of that correspondence and use your contact details to reply to you. Communications in connection with the website may be sent to you from us by e-mail. Please note, e-mail is not a fully secure means of communication. Whilst we try to keep our systems and communications protected against viruses and other harmful effects we cannot guarantee this.

You must be the owner of all rights, including copyright, for all content that you submit to the site. Any content that you submit to the website that infringes copyright will be removed if reported by the rights holder. If you are the copyright holder and want to report use of your copyrighted material please contact the relevant Contact partner using the details on the “about us” section of the website

Any content submitted may be used by Contact partners to contact you regarding relevant services. .

What are cookies?

A “cookie” is a small text file that is placed on a website user’s device/computer hard drive by a website. There are several types of cookie. This policy explains how we use cookies on this website at www.contactarmedforces.org.uk (the “Website”).

 

The type of cookies we use

The types of cookies we use on the Website are set out below:-

 

Google Analytics

Google Analytics are used widely by websites to collect information about how website visitors use a site. We will use Google Analytics cookies to collect information about how users use the Website and to improve the Website. Google Analytics collect information in an anonymous form and will not allow us to identify you or collect any personal information about you. Google Analytics do not track your internet activity after leaving the Website.

 

Social media cookies

This Website contains link buttons and content from Facebook, Twitter and YouTube, so that you can easily share content from our Website with your social media networks. If you use these features, these social media sites may store cookies on your device/computer. Information on the cookies used can be found in the information given on these sites. Please visit these social media sites directly to read the information about which cookies may be stored on your device/computer.

 

Website cookie acceptance

We will use a cookie to record if users have accepted the use of cookies on this Website.

This cookie will be stored on your device/computer if you have consented to our use of cookies by indicating your consent to the pop-up message on the Website.

 

Internet browsers

Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default. However, it is possible to set an internet browser to reject cookies.

By clicking the message about cookies when you visit the Website indicating your consent you are consenting to our use of cookies unless you set your internet browser to reject cookies.

If you do not accept our use of cookies as set out in this policy, please set your internet browser to reject cookies.

We make no representations about any other websites. When you access any other website through a link on our Website you understand that it is independent from us and that we have no control over that website or the way your personal information is collected through those websites. Those websites may have their own privacy policies and we encourage you to look at those policies or contact the website operators directly to understand how your personal information is used.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 individuals wishing to access their Personal Data (as defined under DPA 1998) stored by The Royal Foundation should submit a request in writing to:

The relevant Contact collaboration member – details can be found under the “about us” section of the website www.contactarmedforces.org.uk

 

The request should include address details and provide documented evidence of who you are (e.g. a copy of  your driving licence, passport, birth certificate).You should also provide as much detail as possible regarding the information you wish to access (e.g. specific details of information required, relevant time periods, etc.).  If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

Where multiple requests for the same data are made within a certain specified time period under the Data Protection Act 1998, The Contact collaboration member need only respond to the initial request.  If you wish to make another request at a later time and/or new or different information is requested, The Contact collaboration will ascertain at that time whether a new subject access request has been made and by when a response is required. In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 The Contact collaboration member may will charge a £10 fee for administering this request, however it will depends on their individual organisational policy.

Subject Access Requests may be submitted in paper or electronic format, and may be responded to in kind.

If you have comments or questions about our Privacy Statement, any concerns or a complaint regarding our collection and use of your data or a possible breach of your privacy, please send them to the relevant Contact collaboration member.

Please note, we may update this Privacy Policy at any time, so please check it regularly.  This policy was last updated on 16th February 2017.